Privacy Statement 2018-01-31T00:02:51+00:00

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Burwood HealthCare recognises the importance of privacy, confidentiality protection for all our patients and those that visit our website and our Practice.

Burwood HealthCare will make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who asks for it.

Our principal concern is, and always will be the health of patients who visit our medical centre. To ensure our patients can feel confident with giving our Practice information a high level of trust and confidentiality is maintained constantly.

Our already established culture of confidentiality is in line with the Federal Privacy Act, which in 2001 was amended to include the Private Health Sector throughout Australia. Our Practice obligations have no exceptions to the Privacy Act in regards to the personal information we hold in trust. Thus, we can ensure that our patients’ privacy will be protected when visiting our website or our  General Practice.

How we use and disclose information collected

Understanding that the information we collect both on our website and at our Practice is often of a highly sensitive nature, the clinic will always ensure that it is compliant with the highest privacy standards to keep all personal information secure and protected. All information is stored electronically and is password protected on several levels. All employees and contractors that work with and at Burwood HealthCare are required to sign and comply with our comprehensive confidentiality agreement.

To ensure our patients are provided the best treatment for medical and/or allied health services the practice, on behalf of the practitioners and the practitioners themselves may collect personal information (including health information) to meet this purpose.
The personal information collected will include, but is not limited to:

  • The Patient’s Name

  • Address

  • Telephone Number

  • Medicare Number

  • Health Care Fund

  • Current Drugs/Medication or treatment used by patient

  • Current and Previous medical history, including where clinically relevant, family medical history

  • The name of any health service provider or medical specialist to which the patient is referred

  • Copies of any letter of referrals and any reports relating to the patient

Patient information will be shared within the practice for administrative and billing purposes, also to enable the patient to be attended by other practitioners who provide medical and allied health services at and from our Practice.

The Practice may access information:

  • Provided directly by the patient to our practice or through our website

  • Provided on patient’s behalf with their consent

  • From health service providers / medical specialists patients are referred to

  • From health service providers who refer a patient to medical / allied health practitioners working within our practice premise

Collection of personal information by Burwood HealthCare may be used or disclosed if required by law, if there is a serious threat to the health or safety of an individual or to public health and safety, for referral of patients to other health service providers or medical specialists, for the purpose of which the patient was advised and to provide the patient with the best health treatment.

The collection and disclosure may also be used for the purposes of billing, liaising with Government departments regarding Medicare; training; facilitating any improvements on our services; and may be at times, required by Burwood HealthCare’s insurers.

Health information is kept for a minimum of 7 years for adults from the last occasion in which health service was provided to the patient. If the person is under the age of 18 then records must be kept until the person has attained 25 years of age.

Information is also collected about the medical and allied health practitioners, directly from them or with their agreement, who provide services within our Practice.
This information includes:

  • Their Name

  • Address

  • Telephone Number

  • Qualifications and Experience

  • Insurance Information

Other than what is stated within this policy we will not sell, distribute or disclose any personal information to any third party.

Website Security

We endeavour to ensure our website is as secure as possible; however, users need to be aware that the World Wide Web is not a secure medium. Burwood HealthCare and its associates take no liability for any interference or damage to a user’s computer system, software or data occurring in connection with this website. We strongly recommend user’s take appropriate measures to ensure their computer is protected against third party interference whilst on the web.

External links to other websites

This site may contain links to external websites which Burwood HealthCare add, to improve the service we offer and expand upon the information readily available to you. Once a user decides to click on a link and navigate away from the Burwood HealthCare website the privacy policy noted here is no longer in effect. Users are recommended to familiarise themselves with the privacy policies on these websites once they browse and interact with them.

Recommendations or views purported on these websites are not necessarily reflective of those of Burwood HealthCare and its associates.

Using this Website

Burwood HealthCare will not collect any personal information about you from your use of the Website, except where you have provided such information to Burwood HealthCare.

In specifically and knowingly providing any personal information to Burwood HealthCare via the Website, you consent to Burwood HealthCare using that personal information lawfully at its sole and absolute discretion, including for the purposes of providing promotional and marketing materials by other means.

You warrant that you have obtained the consent of any third person whose personal information you post to the Website.

For record-keeping purposes Burwood HealthCare may retain copies of email sent to it by you.

The Website contains links to other sites that are not affiliated or associated with, or controlled by Burwood HealthCare and Burwood HealthCare has no responsibility for their privacy practices and this Privacy Policy applies only to those parts of the Website within the control of Burwood HealthCare.

Burwood HealthCare may change its Privacy Policy from time to time at its discretion and without notice. If any such changes are made, Burwood HealthCare will make all reasonable efforts to bring those changes to the attention of its users.

If you wish to discuss this policy, lodge a complaint or access your information

If you wish to complain to us regarding a breach of privacy, access your information held by us, correct any of your information held by us or find out more about how we handle personal information we can be contacted through below:

General Manager

Burwood HealthCare
400 Burwood Hwy
Burwood VIC 3125

OPENING HOURS

BOOK APPOINTMENT